Tourist/Visitor Visa - Switzerland

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISITOR VISA – SWITZERLAND

 

Documents Required from Applicant :

 

  1. Valid national passport with at least 3 months validity AND at least two blank pages
  2. Two passport size pictures, not older than 6 months (size 35 – 40 mm in width, no copy or scanned picture): 1 picture pasted on the application, the 2nd picture to be clipped face down on top right hand corner of the form. Stapled or pinned pictures cannot be accepted.
  3. Visa application completed, signed twice by the applicant & authorization for third person if applicable
  4. Previous passport (if any )
  5. Personal covering letter with the travel plan (if the applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all applications must include a copy of the covering letter)
  6. Covering letter on the business letterhead from the employer/company mentioning your position, duration of your service and “no objection statement” regarding the planned trip to Switzerland/Schengen countries, the dates and purpose of the trip Travel Insurance (kindly refer to the approved list of Indian Travel insurances https://www.vfsglobal.ch/switzerland/india/new_delhi/news.html)
  7. Minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro / 50,000 USD per person
  8. Coverage of all expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and / or emergency hospital treatment
  9. The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Schengen territory o Applicants who wish to apply for a six months or one year multiple entry visa are not obliged to provide a 365 (180) day coverage. It will be sufficient to submit an insurance policy covering the first journey
  10. Flight reservation or confirmation of reservation
  11. Proof of accommodation in Switzerland/Schengen Countries for your entire stay (e.g. confirmation of hotel reservation, package tour, advanced payments etc.)
  12. Proof of financial status:

If Employed:

  • Last 3 month’s salary slips and last 3 month’s salary bank account statements
  • Last 3 month’s personal bank statements
  • Personal Income Tax Return for the last 2 years

If Self-Employed:

  • Business registration certificate/Partnership Deed/Proof of proprietorship, or other proof of ownership
  • Last 3 month’s personal & business bank statements
  • Company’s Income Tax Return for the last 2 years
  1. Visas for UK or USA to be obtained first if applicant visits these countries before Schengen
  2. Clear photocopies of valid Schengen Visas and of valid UK/USA visas (if any)
  3. If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 2 years: Refusal notice or a written explanation about the reasons of travel and refusal
  4. Students above 16 years of age: copy of Student college ID card
  5. Children travelling alone (under 18 years of age): copies of the parents passports & authorization letter signed by both parents or a notarized affidavit signed by both parents
  6. Clear photocopy of the 1st and last page of the passport (bio data)
  7. Visa fee : EUR 60.00 adults / EUR 35.00 children between 6 to 12 years of age / under 6 free of charge