Tourist/Visitor Visa - Ireland

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISITOR VISA – IRELAND

 

Documents Required from Applicant :

 

  1. Fully completed and signed online application form.
  2. Original Passport valid for at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from Ireland following visits.
  3. Passport with at least two empty pages is required. A copy of all stamped or containing visas pages of your passport is required.
  4. Submit all previous passports. A copy of all stamped or containing visas pages of your passport is required. If you have been refused a visa for any other country, details of this, preferably the original letter issued to you by the authorities of that country, should be submitted.
  5. Two recent (not older than 6 months) photographs 35×45 in color, preferably biometric type with white background.
  6. Visa fee and service fee
  7. In addition to the signed summary application form, please also submit a signed letter of application:
  • Outlining your reason for wishing to visit Ireland,
  • Giving details of any members of your family who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU State.
  • Stating how long you plan to stay,
  • Undertaking that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of your permission to remain.
  1. Extract of Turkish family book (Nüfus) showing civil status, parents, spouse, children and siblings. Document should be translated in details (Each word translation is required; translation should be verified by Official translator).
  2. Evidence of obligations to return to your country of permanent residence following this visit:
  • If you are employed a letter from your employer stating how long you have been employed there. The dates you will be on annual leave from and the date you will be returning to work in that employment.
  • If you are a student, a letter from your college outlining what course you are pursuing, how many years you have been a student there, how many years/terms you have left at that college and that you will be returning there following your visit to Ireland.
  1. Company documents:
  • Copy of Signature circulars to verify the authority to sign the documents
  • Copy of the company registration in chamber of commerce and copy of the bulletin of the trade register.
  • Tax registration certificate of the Company –
  • Copy of article in official media regarding the formation of the company Documents can be translated in general by including in topic name of the documents. Translation should be verified by Official translator.
  1. SGK (social security) registration document (SGK “hizmet dokümü”) and 3 consecutive payslips Documents can be translated in general by including in topic name of the documents. Translation should be verified by Official translator.
  2. Personal medical travel insurance valid for the whole length of the journey.
  3. If child is under 18 travelling alone, consent letter from parents (where applicable)
  4. Marriage certificate – document can be translated in general by including in topic name of the documents. Translation should be verified by Official translator.
  5. THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUİRED FOR TOURIST VISA APPLICATION:
  • If you intend staying in hotel, hostel or guesthouse accommodation, confirmation of your accommodation booking must be submitted.
  • Air tickets reservation.
  • A detailed statement of your bank account covering a six-month period immediately prior to your visa application, and showing sufficient funds to cover your costs.
  1. THE FOLOWING DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED IF YOU ARE VISITING FAMILY OR FREINDS:
  • A letter of invitation from your contact/host in Ireland confirming that accommodation will be provided for the duration of your visit
  • Current utility account bill in name of contact/host for address where you will be accommodated (if any)
  • A written undertaking both from yourself and your reference that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the Irish State and that you will leave the State on the expiration of your visa.
  • Details of how you are known to, or related to your contact/host, and supporting evidence of this – e.g. birth certificates/marriage certificates
  • Copy of your contact/host’s passport, or if contact/host is an Irish citizen, other documentary evidence attesting to Irish citizenship / If reference is not an Irish citizen, evidence of their permission to remain in Ireland, copy of their GNIB card and copy of their passport showing immigration stamps
  • Evidence of how applicant intends to finance their trip and support themselves for the duration of their visit, allowing for any unforeseen events such as illness – a detailed bank statement covering a 6 month period immediately prior to their visa application and showing sufficient funds to cover all costs
  • If reference in Ireland is supporting the applicant, detailed bank statement covering a 6 month period immediately prior to their visa application and showing sufficient funds to support applicant for duration of his/ her stay.