Tourist/Visitor Visa - Germany

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISITOR VISA – GERMANY

 

Documents Required from Applicant :

 

  1. Valid passport  with at least 6 months validity and at least two empty pages
  2. Copy of your passport’s data page
  3. Application form & declarations duly signed
  4. 2 passport  size photographs, not older than 6 months
  5. Personal covering letter with entire travel plan (itinerary)
  6. Leave letter of your company (if employed)
  7. No-objection certificate of school or university (if student)
  8. If employed: Payslips of the past three months / employment contract
  9. If self-employed: Certificate of Proprietorship or other proof of ownership
  10. Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Form 16 (Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary)
  11. Personal bank statement of the past three months with sufficient funds
  12.  Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area
  13.  Flight reservation, (rail tickets, others, if internal travel involved)
  14.  Travel health insurance
  15. Proof of civil status: Marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable