STUDENT VISA - UK

STUDENT VISA CHECKLIST – UK

 

The following is the list of documents to be submitted along with the Visa application:

  1. Student Visa Application Form
  2. Appendix 8 form for adult student
  3. Photograph – size 35 cm x 45 cm
  4. CAS statement from the Institution (CAS – Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies)
  5. IELTS / PTE score, if applicable
  6. Valid Passport
  7. Visa fees to be paid Online
  8. Copies of Academic Mark sheets and Certificates
  9. Work Experience Certificates, if applicable
  10. Proof of payment of fees, if applicable
  11. Proof of Funds – Applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient liquid assets like FD receipts,Bank Statements or Education loan to pay the tuition fees, living expenses and travelling cost without engaging in employment in UK. Even Bank Loans are accepted.
  12. Letter from the sponsor
  13. Medical Report from an Approved Panel Doctor

The student requires 40 points for point-based assessment. Under Tier 4, they can score 40 points for the following:

  • 30 Points for Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) – issued by licensed sponsor (i.e. the University / College)
  • 10 Points for Maintenance (Tuition fees for the First Year + Living Expenses for 9 months)

The funds required to be shown for Visa purpose will depend on the duration of the course as mentioned on the Visa letter:

 

LENGTH OF COURSE STUDY PLACE MAINTENANCE (FUNDS) NEEDED
More than nine months In London First year of fees + £9180 towards nine month of Living Expense (for applications submitted after 1st July 2014)
More than nine months Outside London First year of fees + £7380 towards nine month of Living Expense (for applications submitted after 1st July 2014)
Nine months or less In London Course fees + £1020 for nine month of the course or as per actual in case of lesser course duration
(for applications submitted after 1st July 2014)
Nine months or less Outside London Course fees + £820 for nine month of the course or as per actual in case of lesser course duration
(for applications submitted after 1st July 2014)