STUDENT VISA - CANADA

STUDENT VISA CHECKLIST – CANADA

 

The following is the list of documents to be submitted along with the Visa application:

1. Application form fully completed
2. Current Passport
3. Family Information Form
4. Student Questionnaire
5. Two passport photographs with a white background. The photographs should have your name printed on the back, dated and taken in the past 6 months.
6. Copy of Unconditional Offer letter from the University / College.
7. Use of Representative Form (IMM 5476)
8. IELTS test results. TOEFL will no longer be considered as it is not as easily independently verifiable.
9. Photocopy of the most recent diploma/leaving certificate, and most recent mark sheets (for entire program; consolidated mark sheets are NOT acceptable)
10. Copy of Fee Receipt from College / University. It is strongly recommended that the applicant pay their first year’s tuition.
11. EDUCATION LOAN AS A PREFERRED OPTION for proof of funds: A copy of an Educational Loan from an Indian Chartered Bank equivalent to at least 80% of tuition +living + travel expenses for one academic year (normally, first year’s tuition, unless already paid, plus CAD$10000). The Education Loan must be for a MINIMUM of CAD $10,000 (estimated Cost of Living for one year) to a MAXIMUM of CAD $10,000 + one semester’s fees. Example: If the student has paid one semester’s tuition fees, the balance tuition fees for one semester along with living expense of CAD $ 10000 has to be compulsorily shown in the form of Education Loan Sanction letter. If a student is planning to pursue a 2 or 3 year diploma / degree program, he has to show only one year’s tuition fees & Living Cost of CAD $ 10000 for Study Permit.
12. Form 16 for salaried employees or income tax return document for the last 1 Yr.
13. Reference letter from the individual(s) providing you financial assistance for your program. The letter must indicate their occupation and relationship to you, the number of dependents they have and their full contact details.
14. Letter from the employer of the individual(s) providing you financial assistance for your program, clearly indicating employer contact details and full street address of business location.
15. Copy of medical examination form IMM1017 if you opted to undergo a medical examination
When visiting the DMP, you must bring the following documents:
 5 passport pictures
 Your original passport
 A photocopy of your passport bio data page
 Your letter of acceptance from an SPP institution
 Your complete residential address, including district and state. Your current address must be clearly written on the back of the copy of your passport bio data page. The address indicated must be your residential address, not your mailing address, and not the address of your agent or representative.

Besides the above documents the following documents are required to fill the necessary visa application forms:

1. Educational Certificates, Degrees, Diplomas & Marksheets – Std 10th, 11th, 12th, 1ST Year, 2nd Year, 3rd Year, 4th Year, Post Graduation, Other Diplomas, etc.
2. Work Experience Certificate / Reference Letter from Employer, if Employed.
3. Income Tax papers of self and sponsors, for the last 1 year – I.T. Acknowledgement, Tax Challans, Statement of Computation of Total Income, P & L A/c, Balance Sheet, Form 16, Other TDS Certificates, Salary Certificate, pay slips, etc.
4. If your family income is from agriculture please include land documents and agricultural income receipts (for the past one year).
5. Letters of employment from each parent’s employer, including the company’s full name, the address and telephone number of the employer/ supervisor, the length of service and the salary details. Same information for prospective student, if applicable
6. Any document not in English or French must be accompanied by a certified translation.
7. False statements or submission of fraudulent documents will result in immediate refusal.
8. After submission of all required documents you may be required to attend an interview.
9. It is strongly recommended that you submit your application by 01 December for January entry and by 01 August for September entry.
10. A medical exam will be required for study program exceeding 6 months. SPP applicants can undergo Up-Front Medical examinations, per instructions below.
Students applying under SPP may have their medical examination before submitting their Study Permit application by visiting one of the Designated Medical Practitioners (DMP) in India.
• It is not mandatory to complete a medical examination prior to submission of your application. However, doing so may result in faster processing. Medical results are valid for one year. Do not undergo a subsequent medical examination if you had one in the last year.
• After completion of your medical examination, the DMP will provide you with one copy of your medical examination form. This form must be submitted together with your Study Permit application.
• PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION UNTIL ONE WEEK AFTER YOUR MEDICAL EXAMINATION IS COMPLETED.
• Submission of this form does not guarantee approval of your application. Do not make any commitments until your Study Permit application has been approved. All costs for the medical examination are payable by the applicant and non-refundable. You must submit your application at the visa office responsible for your area of residence (see section entitled “Applications Outside Jurisdiction” for further details). Failure to do so will result in multiple delays due to the necessity of file transfer.
11. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR MINOR CHILDREN

Minor Children must submit the following documents:
 Minor children (children under 18 years of age going to study in Quebec will require proof of custodian in Canada.
 Children under 17 years of age going to study in going to study in any other region or province in Canada to study must also provide proof of a custodian in Canada.
 As proof of custodianship, minor applicants must submit notarized declarations – one signed by the parents or legal guardians in the country of origin, as well as one signed by the custodian in Canada – stating that arrangements have been made for the custodian to act in place of a parent.
 Children under 16 travelling without one or both parents or without a legal guardian must provide a notarized authorization for travel signed by both parents or by the parent or legal guardian not travelling. This authorization should be available for presentation at the Canadian Port of Entry.