Germany National Visa - Family Reunion for Spouses​

Germany National Visa – Family Reunion for Spouses​ Checklist

  1. Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and valid for at least another year as of date of visa application; passports with observations regarding name, date of birth, place of birth and sex cannot be accepted); passport must have at least two empty pages
  2. Application form & declarations duly signed
    Personal covering letter explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
  3. Copy of all pages of your passport (A4 size copy)
  4. Copy of all pages of your spouse’s passport (A4 size copy)
  5. Certificate of residence (“Meldebescheinigung”) of the spouse living in Germany, not older than 6 months
  6. Copy of spouse’s residence permit, if applicable
  7. Proof of marriage:
    a) if the marriage was performed according to the Hindu Marriage Act:
    – marriage certificate (registration)
    – temple certificate from the Mandir / Gurudwara
    – conversion certificate, if applicable
    – several photographs showing that the essential rites have been performed
    b) if the marriage was performed according to Shariat Law:
    – Nikahnama
    – Marriage certificate (registration)
    – conversion certificate, if applicable
    – several photographs (i.e. bridal couple signing Nikahnama, Kazi, witnesses)
    c) if the marriage was performed according to Special Marriage Act (“Court Marriage” ,
    “civil marriage”):
    – Certificate of Marriage according to Section 13 Special Marriage Act
    – if available photographs of marriage or function
    d) if the marriage was performed according to the Christian Marriage Act:
    – marriage certificate issued by licensed Church
    – conversion certificate, if applicable
    e) if the marriage did not take place in India or Germany: marriage certificate with apostille
  8. Birth certificate issued under the “Births and Deaths Registration Act”, 1969
  9. Matriculation Certificate or Middle School Board Certificate or school leaving certificate including the date of birth
  10. Proof of Residence in India (Ration card of the applicant covering the past 4 years or Aadhaar Card (unique identification card) or Voter’s ID
  11. Divorce judgment and decree of all former marriages of both spouses, if applicable, German divorce judgment with “Rechtskraftvermerk”, which confirms that the judgment is final
  12. Certificate of death of former spouse, if applicable
  13. Academic degree certificate, if applicable
  14. Proof of German knowledge (A1 level) Please note that – under certain circumstances – there are exemptions from this requirement. For further information please refer to “Information on German language requirement
  15. Copy of the valid employment contract and salary slips of the last three months of the spouse living in Germany, mandatory if spouse is an EU citizen (except German citizens)
  16. 4 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months
  17. Demand Draft for verification of documents, unless all documents have been verified before. Click here to find out about the charges for the verification of all documents of Indian origin. The verification procedure will be initiated and carried out by the Embassy or the locally competent Consulate. The process of verification takes between 8 to 12 weeks.
  18. For MUMBAI only – Please present the following additional documents:
    Invitation letter of spouse, spouse’s employment contract, spouse’s salary slips of the past three months, lease deed (if spouse is already residing in Germany)
    Kindly also bring your marriage photo album along.